Our People

The Greater Worcester Community Foundation is run by and for the community. Our staff and volunteer leadership live and work in Greater Worcester and understand its organizations, opportunities and needs.

Our board of directors, corporators and committee members are all volunteers and serve without compensation. Each is a community leader with a depth of private or public sector experience. We are fortunate to benefit from their expertise and talent. The 21 board members who provide the governance of the Foundation are elected annually by our corporators and serve four-year renewable terms. Corporators are elected to five-year renewable terms.

Our dedicated professional staff runs our operations and provides a breadth of services to our diverse constituents, including donors as well as our partners, including our region’s nonprofit organizations. Committed to community-building processes, our staff leads volunteers in evaluating grant proposals and reviewing the impacts of grants. They help donors meet their philanthropic goals, advise nonprofits on developing capacity and guide collaborations of all kinds.

The Corporator Enrollment Form is available for new and renewing corporators with terms beginning May 17, 2017. View the Roles and Responsibilities of a Corporator [PDF].

A printable list of Board Members with business affiliation, committees and term dates can be accessed here.

Staff

Staff members of Greater Worcester Community Foundation are dedicated professionals. Whether you contact us about giving, to apply for a grant or scholarship, or register for a program, we strive to provide you with prompt, courteous service. To reach any of us by telephone, please call (508)755-0980.

President and CEO
Ann T. Lisi
ext. 105
Jacqueline L. Williams
Office Assistant
ext. 100
Programs
Christopher O'Keeffe
Vice President for Program
ext. 108
Jonathan Cohen
Program Officer
Ext. 111
Sarah Shugrue
Program Officer
Ext. 109
Donor Services
Kelly A. Stimson
Director of Donor Services
ext. 112
Beckley Schowalter
Scholarship Program Manager
ext. 116
Finance and Administration
Diane Allain
Accounting Officer
ext. 114
Mark Onanian
Finance Assistant
ext. 103
Jasmine Vasquez Okutoro
Administrative Assistant
ext. 104

Board

Gerald M. Gates
Chair
American Stop Loss
Warner S. Fletcher
Vice Chair
Fletcher Tilton PC
Timothy M. Jarry
Treasurer
College of the Holy Cross
Carolyn Stempler
Clerk
Carolyn & June Designs
Joycelyn Augustus
Financial Consultant
Matilde Castiel
City of Worcester, Department of Health and Human Services
Brian M. Chandley
Southbridge Savings Bank
J. Christopher Collins
Mirick O’Connell
Tracy A. Craig
Mirick O'Connell
Jennifer Davis Carey
Worcester Education Collaborative
Jack L. Foley
Clark University
Alison C. Kenary
Community Volunteer
Patsy A. Lewis
Nonprofit Consultant
Linda Carre Looft
WPI
Nadia T. McGourthy
Dresser & McGourthy, LLP
Satya Mitra
Guru Tax & Financial Services, Inc.
Ann K. Molloy
Mountain, Dearborn & Whiting LLP
Hilda Ramirez
Latino Education Institute
Kimberly Salmon
Fallon Health
Matthew Wally
UniBank
Charles S. (Chick) Weiss
College of the Holy Cross

Corporators

Corporators are chosen for their involvement in community philanthropy and nonprofit leadership. They are elected to a five-year term and are eligible for re-election to one or more successive terms. Corporators serve without compensation, serving as active volunteers or committee members to further the mission of the Foundation.

  • Lawrence J. Abramoff
  • Colleen Abrams
  • Robert S. Adler
    Robb B. Ahlquist
    Kola Akindele
    Che Anderson
    Robert J. Anderson
    James A. Andreoli
    David P. Angel
    Roy Angel
    Michael P. Angelini
    Ann Marie Argitis
    Joycelyn Augustus
    Abigail Averbach
    Robert S. Bachelder
    Joseph J. Bafaro Jr.
    Richard C. Barry
    Thomas J. Bartholomew
    Eric Batista
    Paul Belsito
    Sarah G. Berry
    Mark P. Bilotta
    Janet A. Birbara
    Deborah Bitsoli
    Elissa Boisvert
    Maurice J. Boisvert
    Pamela K. Boisvert
    George F. Booth II
    Mark A. Borenstein
    Sarah Ann Bowditch
    Kevin L. Bradley
    James B. Broadhurst
    Michael D. Brockelman
    Denise H. Brookhouse
    Denise Brotherton
    Paula A. Brouillette
    John H. Budd
    James R. Buonomo
    Richard Burke
    Frank R. Callahan
    Linda T. Cammuso
    Henry Camosse Jr.
    Jennifer Davis Carey
    Ann E. Carlson
    Kirk A. Carter
    Deborah D. Cary
    Matilde Castiel
    Linda A. Cavaioli
    Francesco C. Cesareo
    Harriette L. Chandler
    Brian M. Chandley
    Karen Chapman
    Joy C. Child
    Jeffrey Chin
    Jonathan E. Church
    Ronald M. Cino
    Valerie Cohen
    J. Christopher Collins
    James E. Collins
    Michael F. Collins
    Alex Corrales
    Michael Covino
    Joseph P. Cox
    Tracy A. Craig
    Ken Crater
    Benjamin Craver
    Michael J. Crawford
    Frederick G. Crocker Jr.
    Kathryn M. Crockett
    Jill C. Dagilis
    Geoffrey K. Dancey
    Dix F. Davis
    Laurie Davis
    Daniel de la Torre Jr.
    Eileen R. deCastro
    Henry B. Dewey
    Morgan B. Dewey
    Ross K. Dik
    James C. Donnelly Jr.
    Timothy J. Downs
    Donald Doyle
    Karen E. Duffy
    Ellen S. Dunlap
    Sandra Dunn
    N. Lynn Eckhert
    Susan Engelkemeyer
    Patty Eppinger
    Stephen J. Erickson
    Allen Falke
    Saul F. Feingold
    Randy Feldman
    Allen W. Fletcher
    Mary F. Fletcher
    Warner S. Fletcher
    Jack L. Foley
    Paul A. Fontaine
    David P. Forsberg
    Ron Fraser
    Mark W. Fuller
    Peter Gardner
    Gerald M. Gates
    Gerald L. Gaudette III
    Lisa Kirby Gibbs
    Lawrence J. Glick
    Dorista J. Goldsberry
    Dennis F. Gorman
    Martha P. Grace
    John E. Graham
    Cynthia Gray
    Martin J. Green
    David R. Grenon
    J. Michael Grenon
    Abraham W. Haddad
    Sheila Harrity
    Ernest S. Hayeck
    John Herron Jr.
    Maria A. Heskes-Allard
    Honee A. Hess
    Calvin Hill
    Jamie Hoag
    Emily G. Holdstein
    Kathryn Zingg Hunter
    Michael E. Huppert
    M Howard Jacobson
    Timothy M. Jarry
    Patricia L. Jones
    Michelle Jones-Johnson
    Steven G. Joseph
    Kevin R. Kearney
    Sara Kelleher
    Alison C. Kenary
    Richard B. Kennedy
    Robert M. Kennedy
    Priscilla Short Kerr
    Judith Kirk
    Joyce R. Kressler
    Frances E. Langille
    Robert E. Layne
    Thuha T. Le
    James B. Leary
    Diane L. Leclair
    Laurie Leshin
    Patsy C. Lewis
    Joseph Lian Jr.
    Robert G. Lian
    Linda Carre Looft
    Monica Escobar Lowell
    Susan M. Mailman
    Barry M. Maloney
    Charles Manoog
    Michael J. Martin
    Samuel N. Martin
    Heather A. Maykel
    Christopher W. McCarthy
    Samantha P. McDonald
    Kate McEvoy-Zdonczyk
    Nadia McGourthy
    Tom R. McGregor
    Robert H. McLaren
    Cynthia M. McMullen
    Jean G. McMurray
    Christopher G. Mehne
    Naureen Meraj
    Peter Metz
    Katherine H. Metzger
    Erwin H. Miller
    John O. Mirick
    Satya B. Mitra
    Ann K. Molloy
    Charles F. Monahan Jr.
    Janet W. Moore
    Gail M. Morgan
    Jessica Morris
    Robert J. Morton
    James J. Moynihan
    William G. Muller
    Frederic H. Mulligan
    Timothy P. Murray
    Ginger Navickas
    AiVi Nguyen
    David A. Nicholson
    Victoria Twumasi Nyarko
    Kevin M. O'Brien
    Andrew B. O'Donnell
    Kevin O'Sullivan
    David R. Ojerholm
    Julie Orozco
    Vincent J. Osterman
    Joe Pagano
    Martha R. Pappas
    Linda F. Parham
    Sahdev R. Passey
    Thoru Pederson
    Deborah A. Penta
    Neil Petersen
    Paul M. Pezzella
    Lisa A. Piehler
    Tonisha Pinckney
    Cynthia N. Pitcher
    Sherri G. Pitcher
    Deborah L. Plumme
    Jason J. Port
    Christine M. Proffitt
    Marla Maykel Pyle
    Raymond Quinlan
    Hilda Ramirez
    Jose Ramirez
    Kenneth Reed
    Mary Jane Rein
    Mary Lou Retelle
    Dennis Rice
    Rev. Sarai Rivera
    Shelley Rodman
    Ana Rodriguez
    Eric Roldan
    Melvin Rosenblatt
    Laurie Ross
    Scott Rossiter
    Paul R. Rossley
    Steven Rothschild
    Kent dur Russell
    Francis M. Saba
    Andrew Salmon
    Kimberly M. Salmon
    R. Joseph Salois
    Steven M. Sargent
    Kwasi Sarpong
    Paul F. Schlaikjer
    Paul F. Scully
    Carol L. Seager
    Jay S. Sherwin
    John F. Shoro
    Philip O. Shwachman
    Troy Siebels
    Marvin S. Silver
    Edward D. Simsarian
    Michael D. Sleeper
    Joshua Lee Smith
    Jeffrey S. Solomon
    Jaime Soto Jr.
    Mark Spuria
    Peter R. Stanton
    Carolyn J. Stempler
    Joseph N. Stolberg
    Alan M. Stoll
    Clyde Talley
    Steven Tankanow
    George W. Tetler III
    Brian W. Thompson
    Troy B. Thompson
    Adi Tibrewal
    Sumner B. Tilton Jr.
    David N. Tinsley
    Eric Torkornoo
    Roger R. Trahan Jr.
    Margaret W. Traina
    Tuyet Tran
    Alexis Travis
    John A. Trobaugh
    Kathryn Tsandikos
    Michael P. Tsotsis
    Jayna Turchek
    Michael Urban
    Wayne Ushman
    Charles R. Valade
    Wyatt R. Wade
    William D. Wallace
    Matthew Wally
    Matthias Waschek
    Victoria Waterman
    Charles S. Weiss
    James A. Welu
    Meridith D. Wesby
    Todd H. Wetzel
    David White
    Harry T. Whitin
    Thomas J. Wickstrom
    Michael Wilcox
    Helene F. Winn
    Jack L. Wolfson
    David K. Woodbury
    Janice B. Yost
    Alex Zequeira
    Kelsa L. Zereski
    Robert J. Zibinskas
    Tina Zlody
    Valerie Zolezzi-Wyndham

Share this page

370 Main St. Suite 650, Worcester, MA 01608   (508) 755-0980   Email us   Enews Signup

Give Now   Donor Central